"Commemoration, Memory, Posterity."



This theme might be approached from at least three directions: that of eighteenth-century scholarship; that of larger socio-cultural institutionalizations of the period; and that of eighteenth-century writers and thinkers concerned with the practices of commemoration and memory. Eighteenth-century studies always at least implicitly commemorates and memorializes features of the period. How are we or how should we be self-consciously reflective about how and what we preserve about this past? How is our work oriented toward posterity as well as to the past? In the larger socio-cultural arena, in what forms and toward what ends is the eighteenth century memorialized and commemorated in political, cultural, and archival institutions? And, finally, how were the practices of memorialization and commemoration envisioned and instantiated in the eighteenth century itself? We welcome papers on any aspect of these and other related questions. In keeping with NEASECS traditions, panels and papers addressing elements of the long eighteenth century not directly related to the conference theme are also welcome.



AWARDS



John H. O'Neill Bursaries

The John H. O'Neill Bursaries are awards of up to $300 to graduate students to assist them with the cost of travel to the Annual Meeting. In 2002 the Society voted to name these bursaries in honor of John H. O'Neill of the English department of Hamilton College, who has served as editor of the NEASECS Newsletter since 1989. Up to six awards per year may be made. The chairs of the Annual Meeting decide to whom the awards are made. Graduate students who are presenting papers at the Annual Meeting and wish to apply for John H. O'Neill Bursaries should must submit a budget of estimated expenses by no later than 25 August to Amanda Eubanks Winkler (awinkler@syr.edu). 


Edna Steeves Prize for Best Graduate Student Paper


The Edna Steeves Prize is an award of $300 for the best paper delivered by a graduate student at the Annual Meeting. This prize, established in 1994, honors the memory of the late Edna L. Steeves of the English Department at the University of Rhode Island, a founding member who served as Secretary-Treasurer of NEASECS from 1989 until her death in 1995.


To apply for the Steeves Prize, send a copy of the paper as it was delivered at the conference (plus notes) in pdf or Word format to Lisa Berglund, berglul@buffalostate.edu. Papers received after Wednesday, October 1, 2014 will not be reviewed. For questions, please contact Lisa Berglund.


Full Program in PDF

A PDF of the entire program is available for download here. [this schedule may change]

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Time Event Location
11:00am - 8:00pm SU Art Exhibition SU Art Galleries
4:00pm - 8:00pm Registration Sheraton 2nd Floor
5:00 - 6:30 Welcome Reception Sheraton 2nd Floor
6:30 On-Campus Talk Lyman Hall 132
  • NEASECS participants are invited to attend an on-campus talk by David Bindman, Professor Emeritus of Art History, University College London; Senior Fellow, Hutchins Center, Harvard University: "The Image of the Black in Western Art: The Final Stages."

Friday, September 26, 2014

Time Event Location
8:00am Continental Breakfast Sheraton 2nd Floor
8:00am - 5:00pm Registration Sheraton 2nd Floor
8:00am - 5:00pm Book Exhibit Sheraton 2nd Floor
11:00am - 4:30pm SU Art Exhibition SU Art Galleries
9:00am - 10:30am Session I

1. Rewriting the Bible:
    Chair: Rashmi Sahni, Columbia University 

  • Mary M. Evans, SUNY—Albany: “The Norm of Truth: Citation, Prophecy, and Transpersonal Sentiment in Ottobah Cugoano’s Thoughts and Sentiments on the Evils of Slavery
  • Andrew McKendry, Yale University: “‘The Chiming Parallel’: Defoe and Biblical History”
  • Matthew Rigilano, SUNY—Buffalo: “The Finger of God”

Harrison Room

2. Remembering in France
     Chair: John O'Neal, Hamilton College

  • Kathleen Doig, Georgia State University: "Women in Gabriel Henri Gaillard's Histoire
  • Patrick Riley, Colgate University: "Prospection, Retrospection, and Shame in Rousseau’s Autobiographies”
  • Karen Sullivan, Queens College/CUNY: "Signe mémoratif and trauma in Rousseau’s Lévite d'Ephraïm
Marshall Room

3. Female Sexuality and Commemoration
    Chair: Amanda Winkler, Syracuse University

  • Laura Hayes, Boston College: “A Product of One Hundred Climates: Natural Artifice and the Making of Femininity in The Rape of the Lock
  • Nicole Garret, SUNY Stony Brook: “Biographies of Jenney Cameron”
  • Jerremy Lorch, SUNY Brockport: “A Tale of Two Women: The Triumph of Marriage and the Neutralization of Female Sexuality in Joseph Addison’s Rosamond: An Opera
Comstock BC

4. Narratives of Forgotten Women
     Chair: Lisa Berglund, SUNY Buffalo State

  • Joseph Bartolomeo, University of Massachusetts—Amherst: “Women’s History Fictionalized and Occluded: Rowson’s Reuben and Rachel
  • Jennifer Desiderio, Canisius College: “An Unfinished Narrative: Women’s Quaker Life Writing in the Eighteenth Century”
  • Brenna K. Heitzman, Duke University: “A Forgotten by Popular Author: Sophie Cottin and the Limits of Genre”
  • Murray Wilcox, Brock University: “Eliza Fenwick (1766-1844): Minor Author, Compulsive Writer”
Waverly Room
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break
(Funding for this coffee break comes from the Syracuse University Press and the Syracuse University Libraries.)
Sheraton 2nd Floor
11:00am - 12:20pm

First Plenary Session, Andrew Curran, Wesleyan University: "Deep Time: the Rethinking of the Human, c. 1750"
(Funding for this lecture comes from the Albert George Memorial Lecture in French Fund.)

Comstock BC
12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch, on own See the restaurant guide
NEASECS Executive Board luncheon (For members of the NEASECS executive board) Rachel's Restaurant, Sheraton 1st Floor
2:00pm - 3:30pm Session II

5. Roundtable: Teaching Eighteenth-Century French Literature Today
    Chair: Amy Wyngaard, Syracuse University

  • Nadine Berenguier, University of New Hampshire
  • Daniel Brewer, University of Minnesota—Twin Cities
  • Andrew Clark, Fordham University
  • Andrew Curran, Wesleyan University
  • Catherine Gallouët, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Waverly

6. Evidence of the Past in the Global Eighteenth Century
    Chair: Adam Kozaczka, Syracuse University

  • William Bond, Syracuse University: “Aesthetics of Detachment in Waverley: Scott's Divergence from Burke”
  • Adam Kozaczka, Syracuse University: “Reading Walter Scott, Illustrating Shakespeare, and Constructing Female Types: Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth-Century Gender Performance and the Authority of an Historical Imaginary”
  • Ashley O’Mara, Syracuse University: “‘Idioma Mexicano’: Criollismo and Spanish Text/Paratext in Paredes’ Nahuatl Catecismo Mexicano
Marshall

7. Habit and Knowledge
    Chair: Ruth Mack, SUNY Buffalo

  • James D. Lilley, SUNY Albany: “Logics of Inclination and Habit in the Philosophy of Jonathan Edwards”
  • Ruth Mack, SUNY Buffalo: “Abstracting Custom in the South Seas”
  • Theo Davis, Northeastern University: “Crèvecoeur’s Customary Distress”
Harrison

8. Determinism and Judgement 
    Chair: Michael Goode, Syracuse University

  • Shane Agin, Duquesne University: “Memory on Trial: Pietro Verri’s Osservazioni sulla tortura and Milan’s Column of Infamy”
  • Rashmi Sahni, Columbia University: “Enquire, Reason, and Judge: William Godwin’s Critique of Future Retribution”
  • Alex Solomon, Rutgers University: “Understanding the Dead: Defoe’s Counterfactual History”
Comstock BC
3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Break and Refreshments

Sheraton 2nd Floor
4:00pm - 5:30pm

Session III

9. Taste
       Chair: Erin Mackie, Syracuse University

  • Elizabeth Mathews, University of California—Irvine: “‘Sweetly-thrilling fears’: The Mysteries of Udolpho and Emotional Taste”
  • Jesse Menn, Syracuse University: “Gone but not Foie-gotten: Epicurean Dandyism in Bulwer-Lytton’s Pelham
  • Katherine Walker, Hobart and William Smith Colleges: “‘Er hat Geschmack’: Shifting Connotations of Taste in Eighteenth-Century Musical Thought”
Harrison

10. Margins of Enlightenment 
        Chair: Nadine Berenguier, University of New Hampshire

  • Diana Epelbaum, CUNY Graduate Center: “Out of Bounds: Women’s Natural History Production and the Gender of Genre”
  • Karen Manna, Loyola University Maryland: “Old Regime French National Identity and Foreign Post-Revolution Diexis”
  • Natasha Lee, Princeton University: “The Forgotten Louvre”
  • Michael Winston, University of Oklahoma: “At the Margins of Enlightenment: Cornelius de Pauw and the Spartan Mirage”
Comstock BC

11. Poetic Commemoration
       Chair: John O'Neill, Hamilton College

  • Claire Baldwin, Colgate University: “Goethe’s Dialogic Encounters with the Roman Past”
  • Roger Lund, Le Moyne College: “’Rivers of Blood: Commemoration and Panegyric in Addison’s The Campaign
  • Mark Raymond, James Madison University: “’A Thing with an End to It’: Gray’s Elegy, Epitaphs, and the Stresses of Genre”
  • Michael J. Sosulski, Kalamazoo College: “Seeing in the Dark: Memory and Vocation in the Writings of Novalis”
Marshall

12. British Sovereignty over Water
       Chair: Romita Ray, Syracuse University

  • David Alff, SUNY—Buffalo: “Undertaking Drainage, Remembering Fen”
  • Joseph C. Hall, SUNY—Buffalo: “Oceanic Ruins and Amphibious Empire: Recovering Thomas Heyrick’s ‘The Submarine Voyage’”
  • Sarah Kinkel, Yale University: “The Curious Case of the Forgotten Enemy: The British Navy in American Waters, 1763-1776”
Waverly
6:00pm - 7:30pm

Reception at SU Art Galleries

Gallery talk by David L. Prince, Associate Director and Curator of Collections, SUArt Galleries.

SU Art Galleries

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Time Event Location
8:00am Continental Breakfast Sheraton 2nd Floor
8:00am - 5:00pm Registration Sheraton 2nd Floor
8:00am - 5:00pm Book Exhibit Sheraton 2nd Floor
11:00am - 4:30pm SU Art Exhibition SU Art Galleries
9:00am - 10:30am Session IV

13. Material Objects, Memory, and the Novel
    Chair: Michael Goode, Syracuse University

  • Erik Cwik, Boston College: “Legitimacy and Deception: Horace Walpole and the Artifact”
  • Lynn Festa, Rutgers University: “Remembering Fallen Things (On Uncle Toby’s Wound)”
  • Veronica Litt, University of Toronto: “Materiality and Memory in Mansfield Park and the Jane Austen House Museum”
  • Miruna Stanica, George Mason University: “Affective Labor, or Emotions at Work”

Marshall

14. Sensational Material Bodies
     Chair: Romita Ray, Syracuse University

  • Alicia Kerfoot, SUNY Brockport: “‘Fading into a state of decay’: The Leftovers of Dress in Camilla
  • Kate Parker, University of Wisconsin—La Crosse: “Subsuming Passions: Eliza Haywood, Crébillon fils, and the Politics of Translation”
  • Karen Santos Da Silva, Barnard College: “Will the Real Self Please Stand Up? Constructions of Interiority in Mme Riccoboni’s Fanni Butlerd
Comstock BC

15. The Resurgence of the Present in the Eighteenth-Century Past: Regimes of Historicity
       Chair: Daniel Brewer, University of Minnesota—Twin Cities

  • Masano Yamashita, University of Colorado: “Rousseau and Dead Time”
  • Lucien Nouis, New York University: “Le présent du passé: Diderot et la représentation historique”
  • Karlis Racevskis, Ohio State University: “The End of Man: A Foucauldian Take on a Present in Crisis”
  • Jean-Marc Kehrès, Trinity College: “"L'épistolarité et l'écriture de l'histoire: Le Journal général, périodique royaliste (1785-1792)"
Harrison

16. The Seuxal Body
    Chair: Adam Kozaczka, Syracuse University

  • Leah Benedict, SUNY Buffalo; “Charged Sentiments: Electricity, Economics, and Desire”
  • Jennifer Germann, Ithaca College: “A ‘Frileuse’ Queen, A Sweaty King: The Material Culture and Sexual Politics of Queen Marie Leszczinska’s Bed”
  • Amy Wolf, Canisius College: “Bernard Mandeville, the Spectrum of Chastity, and Narrative Empathy”
Waverly
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break Sheraton 2nd Floor
11:00am - 12:30pm Session V

17. Memory and Medium
       Chair: Katherine Mannheimer, University of Rochester

      • Dwight Codr, University of Connecticut—Storrs: “‘Hairs less in sight’: Commemoration and Interpretation in Alexander Pope’s The Rape of the Lock
      • Nathan Peterson, Rutgers University: “Lazarillo’s Epitaph: On Picaresque Commemoration”
      • Katherine Quinsey, University of Windsor: “The Ends of Being: Resisting the Lapidary Inscription in Pope”
Comstock BC

18. Establishing Authority
       Chair: Catherine Gallouët, Hobart and William Smith Colleges 

  • Benjamin Baker, University of Pennsylvania: “Analyzing the Whole and the Part in Two Eighteenth-Century Novels”
  • Lorraine Piroux, Rutgers University: “The Modesty of Writing: Invention and Originality in Rousseau’s Julie ou La Nouvelle Héloïse
  • Florian Vauleon, Purdue University—Calumet: “(Re)Writing History: The Fictional Reality of Saint Domingue in Raynal’s History of the Two Indies
Marshall

19. Samuel Richardson
       Chair: Erin Mackie, Syracuse, University

  • Candace Cunard, Columbia University: “Redgauntlet’s Tale of the Eighteenth-Century Novel”
  • Janet Min Lee, Columbia University: “Samuel Richardson’s Pamela: Allegory in the ‘Flowing World of Present Participles’”
  • Peter Sabor, McGill University: “Governing the American Colonies: Lady Echlin and Clarissa
Harrison

20. Cultivating Peace
       Chair: Justin Gage, West Point Academy

  • Frans De Bruyn, University of Ottawa: “The Art of Angling and the Art of Poetry”
  • Melissa Schoenberger, Boston University: “The Georgic Peace of Utrecht”
  • Sarah Swedberg, Colorado Mesa University: “Memory and Commemoration: New England Fourth of July Orations”
Waverly
12:30pm - 2:00pm

Lunch on own

Restaurant guide
2:00pm - 3:30pm

Session VI

21. Margins of Misreading: Eighteenth-Century Writers, Nineteenth-Century Readers 
      Chair: Roger Lund, Le Moyne College 

  • Mike Goode, Syracuse University: “Reconstructing Walter Scott: Jefferson Davis on Tour"
  • Erin Mackie, Syracuse University: “Thackeray’s Criminal Eighteenth Century”
  • Paul Young, Georgetown University: “‘Des choses admirables et qu’on ne refera plus’: Balzac Remembers the Eighteenth Century”
Marshall

22. Music and Memory 
       Chair: Alex Ludwig, Boston College 

  • Bethany Cencer, SUNY—Stony Brook: “Antiquarianism, Glees, and the Eighteenth-Century History of the English Canon”
  • James S. MacKay, Loyola University in New Orleans: “Haydn the Romantic: A Re-Evalution of His Place in Western Art Music”
  • Steven Matthews, College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati: “An Indication of Infinity: Mozart the Romantic”
  • Mark Ferraguto, The Penn State School of Music: “Beethoven's Fourth Symphony as Haydn Commemoration”
Harrison

23. National-Cultural Memory 
       Chair: Amanda Winkler, Syracuse University 

  • Tili Boon Cuillé, Washington University: “Musical Mnemonics: The Ossian Epics as (Visionary) Cultural Memory”
  • William Miller, The Johns Hopkins University: “Inventing the Enthusiast: Swift, Hume, and the Literary Memory of Revolutionary England”
  • Kristin O’Rourke, Dartmouth College: “Souvenirs of the Grand Tour: Portraits and the Construction of an Ideal Past”
Comstock BC

24. Sex and the Novel 
      Chair:  John O'Neill, Hamilton College

  • Kimberly Cox, SUNY Stony Brook: “Uninvited Touch: Reading Sexual Violence in Eighteenth-Century Literature”
  • Lynn Kramer, SUNY—Buffalo State: “Erotic Fathers and Virginal Daughters: A Study of Radcliffe’s Supernatural Beings”
  • Lauren Wilwerding, Boston College: “Amatory Gifts and Novel Relations in Sense and Sensibility
Waverly
3:30pm - 4:00pm

Afternoon Break and Refreshments

Sheraton 2nd Floor
4:00pm - 5:20pm

Second Plenary Session, Michael Burden, University of Oxford. "One God, Too Many Farinellis: Memorializing a Castrato in London"

Comstock BC
5:45pm

Cocktail Reception

Sheraton 2nd Floor
7:00pm

Banquet

Sheraton 2nd Floor

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Time Event Location
10:00am Tour of Oakwood Cemetery Oakwood Cemetery
940 Comstock Ave,
Syracuse, NY 13210 [google maps]
     

Commemoration, Memory, Posterity

September 25-27
Download the program